Horror Origins 2021 Virtual Film Festival Underway

It’s that time of year again when Horror Origins film festival has just kicked off their online event to showcase great new horror films.

Screenplays

  • ​BIOLOGICAL by Luke Zwanziger
  • Humboldt House by Christopher Schultz
  • Innocence in a Guilty Mind by Paul Mortsolf
  • Markley Manor by Paul Mortsolf
  • Stranger Dreams by Alyssa Stevens
  • The Wolf Spider by Gabe Braxton
  • Vested by Jay Stamatis & Edmond Coisson
  • Hag by Elizabeth Ditty
  • ​Hinsdale by Kristy Leigh Lussier & Lee Michael Vander Boegh
  • Meddle Like Hell by Michael Mantsourani
  • KUDZU by Marisa Forrest
  • Northward Damned by Bryce Vails
  • The Morrigan by Billy Bison
  • The Man in the Hat by Phyllis Allison
  • Fear Catcher by Shane Thompson
  • The Street Between the Pines by J. J. Alo
  • BFFs Never Say Die by K. Jennifer Ilagan
  • Parasomniac by Debjani (Devi) Bhaduri
  • The Maleovent by David Bryant

Feature Films

  • 6:45 by Craig Singer
  • Massacre Academy by Mark Cantu
  • What Happens Next Will Scare You by Chris LaMartina
  • A Savannah Haunting by William Mark McCullough
  • The Devil Came Home George McCluskey
  • The Movie by Michael Mandell
  • Red Snow by Sean Nichols Lynch
  • Greywood’s Plot by Josh Stifter

Short Screenplays

  • 3 AM by Annie Knox
  • The Haunted Mind by Kevin Powis
  • The Grave Digger by Sam Watson
  • Come Closer by Pierre Langenegger
  • The Fool & The Moon by Joey Scoma
  • Gloomy Sunday by Kevin Machate
  • Summer 99′ by Matthew Yturralde
  • Zadok: An Innsmouth Story by Clemente Esparza, II
  • The Call – Short Screenplay by Ryan Jafri & Ben Woodiwiss
  • Do Not Disturb Whatever Is In Room 255 by Jeremy Herbert
  • Dolores by Michael Seabolt & Greg Schroeder
  • The Ogalaquatsi by Lucas Hardwick
  • Copy Cat by Vanessa Branch
  • Lost at Sea by Ryan Whitten
  • The Bad Poet by Michael Clifton
  • Chitlin by Michael Clifton
  • Graven by Michael Clifton
  • The Taxidermist by Maggie Dominiak
  • These Faces by Jason Rice
  • ​Mommy’s Old Playhouse by Joey Scoma
  • Growl & Bark by Davis Clark
  • Atkin’s Hall by James Jaffee
  • You Hurt Sissy by Joan Marie Philo
  • Everyone by Phillip Dishon
  • Saudade by Jamel T Mack
  • Seed by Amirah Fryer
  • Take Care by Gabe Braxton

Short Films

  • Golem by Ryan Cauchi
  • OverKill by Alex Montilla
  • Bloodshed Paolo Mancini, Daniel Watchorn
  • Grooming by Francisco Yélamos Martín
  • Look What You Have Done! by Ludovic Dreyfuss
  • The Killer Across the Street Adam Seccafico
  • Every 75 Minutes Borja A. Ortiz
  • The Tell Tale Heart by McClain Lindquist
  • Come è entrato (Within) by Matteo Ciotola
  • The Feeder of Mir by Isaac Suero
  • Peter the Penguin by Andrew Rutter
  • Bliss Burger by Adam K. Wright
  • MONSTER by Mena Guy
  • The Occult Son by Patrick Murphy
  • The Cruise by Richard Louprasong
  • SCRIPT by Piero Cannata
  • AFTERTASTE by Chloe Wicks
  • Visitant by Tyler Jolley
  • Gastral Projection by Zachary Eglinton
  • Cabal by Rafael Mayor-Parracia
  • Whitetail by Josh Minyard
  • Witch Hunt by Evan Gorski
  • Witches Midnight by Lisa Ovies
  • Wich by Anthony Williams
  • Summerland by Taylor Hopkins & Jake Edwards
  • Uncontrol by Manon de Reeper
  • Parasomnia by Kalev Carrow & Michael Howell
  • ​The Feast by Trent Shy
  • ITCH by Matt Cochran
  • ​The Things With The Glowing Green Eyes by Jeremy Herbert
  • SUNDOWN TOWN by Mylo Butler
  • Hunter’s Cabin by N’cee van Heerden
  • LACHESIS by Gregory Foltynowicz
  • H!RED by Robiiiworld (Robert Dean III)
  • Drip by Sidney Fenton
  • Under The Surface by Trevor Hagen
  • Your Houseplants Are Screaming by Benjamin Roberds
  • POSIES by R.H. Stavis
  • Crock Pot by Ty Jones
  • The Witch’s Bargain by Corey J. Trahan
  • The Rickety Man by Cameron Gallagher
  • TECH SAVVY by Scott Vasey
  • Ghost Me by Anisha Savan
  • Changeling by Marie Clare Cushinan
  • Night of the Pigs by Sebastian Candia
  • The Isolated by Seif Abdel Raouf
  • Hinsdale by Lee Vander Boegh
  • The Witch’s Bargain by Corey J. Trahan
  • My Friends The Plants by Christine Celozzi
  • The Lake by Joey Greene
  • The Relic by J.M. Logan
  • Processing by Cliff Smith
  • Upstairs by Phillip Trow
  • Tooth Fairy by Alice Badard
  • The Monster of the Desert by Adam Van Dyke
  • Midnight by Tanem Davidson
  • GUTS by Chris McInroy
  • NOFILTER by Nathan Crooker
  • Coffee With Friends by Jimmie Rogers & Autumn Rogers

A huge lineup of talent no doubt, and in the upcoming days we will be reviewing some of the films that are at this years show.

Share this article